PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement is solely issued for Taj Muhabath Sdn Bhd, herein after referred to as “TMSB”.

TMSB held with high regards and places with utmost important the safeguarding of personal information of its customers guided and protected under the “Personal Data Protection Act 2010” (PDPA).

Customers of TMSB are assured of a high level of personal data confidentiality information safeguarding and protection as detailed under its privacy statement which among other covers the following.

- Collection of Personal Data Information Type
- Personal Data Information Collection Mode
- Accessing Customer’s Personal Data Information
- Disclosure of Customers Personal Data Information

Collection of Personal Data Information Type

In its commitment to deliver the most efficient and effective services for its customers, TMSB may be required to collect its customer’s personal information of which such information being the following.

  • Name (as detailed in NRIC/ Passport)
  • NRIC Number or Detailed Passport Information
  • Customer Correspondence Address Locally and Abroad
  • E-mail address
  • Contactable Telephone Number including Hand Phone Number(s)
  • Employment Type Including Occupation
  • Source of Funds in Conducting Transactions
  • Other relevant information as and when required from time to time in accordance to the Money Services Business Act 2011, Anti Money Laundering & Anti-Terrorism 2001 and or any other such laws and regulations that may be applicable to the Money Services Business.

Personal Data Information Collection Mode

Customers personal data information will be collected directly based on the following instances.

  • Upon registration for an online order
  • During logging in to make an online order
  • Transacting an amount of RM3,000 and above Conducting remittance funds transfer services over TMSB business counter
  • When initiating contact for inquiries or feedback related to transactions conducted with TMSB

Accessing Customer’s Personal Data Information

In addition to the requirements stated above, TMSB may at such time use its customer personal information for one or more of the following purposes.

  • Identification and verification of customer identity
  • Data retention for future transactions at any of TMSB branches
  • Updating customer’s record information
  • Customer record retention until such time as required under the Money Services Business Act
  • Response to inquiries or feedback made in relation to TMSB services
  • Prevention and detection of fraud, money laundering including other misconduct of transactions possibly made by its customers
  • Compliance to all including any other regulatory requirements subjected from time to time

Disclosure of Customers Personal Data Information

TMSB undertakes to protect and keep in confidential at all times all of its customer’s personal data information collected. Subject to all governing laws, relevant to the regulations, guidelines, standards and/or obligations that may be applicable to the Money Services Business, such information are limited to be accessed and disclosed to

  • Authorised TMSB personnel
  • TMSB business servicing counterparties to conduct specific services such as remittance
  • Authorities including Money Service Business Regulator or any other Governing Institutions as permitted by law

Undertaking Customer Personal Data Information Protection

TMSB undertakes full responsibility to safeguard its customer’s personal data information duly secured under the governing PDPA.

Such information can and will be used by TMSB authorised personnel only for the purpose of reviewing its customer’s data strictly guided by its’ internal data collection policy and all other related guiding policies and guidelines under the Money Services Business Act 2011.

TMSB assures that all of its customer personal data information collected are protected in its highest level of confidentiality where SSL Certificates allows encrypted connection between customer and TMSB website are safely secured.

Revision to the Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be subjected to revision from time to time for such changes deemed necessary without giving reasons whatsoever.

Customers shall be notified over TMSB website on such revision changes that takes place with regards to its privacy statement.

Disclaimer

Customers of TMSB hereby undertakes to provide consent to TMSB to process all secured personal data information available in its data system including to disclose such information to relevant regulatory governing institutions required by law from time to time deemed required.

Email

Should you have any queries in relation to TMSB Privacy Statement, or on how customers personal date information are managed, kindly contact or e-mail us as per information detailed below.

Telephone: +03 90742722
Fax +03 90742722
E-mail feedback@tajmuhabath.com.my
Address LOT 2637, JALAN BALAKONG,
MUKIM CHERAS, BATU 11,
43200 KAJANG,
SELANGOR.

Terms Of Use

Contact Us

+03–90742722

admin@tajmuhabath.com.my